The Village of Killearn, Scotland

Public transport to Killearn is provided by First Group. There is a service to and from Glasgow Buchanan Street Bus Station and Stirling Bus Station (via Buchlyvie, Kippen and Gargunnock). There is a limited service via Aberfoyle to Stirling. In addition Stirling Council provides a "Demand Responsive Transport"" (DRT) service. Details can be found by following this internal link or visiting the Stirling Council Website.

Timetables to and from Killearn are given below. A new First timetable came into force on 18 August 2019. The times shown are taken from the First published timetables or "Traveline Scotland" but no responsibility can be taken for any errors or omissions. Note that the timetables at bus stops may be out-of-date and that there have been recent changes in service at short notice.
The Village Circular, Service B9, has been withdrawn.

All journeys to Stirling via Buchlyvie, Kippen and Gargunnoch require a change of bus at Balfron from the to the No. 12 or C12 from the B10 or C10. Journeys from Stirling to Killearn via Gargunnoch, Kippen and Buchlyvie require a change of bus at Balfron from the No. 12 or C12 to the No. B10 or C10. Through tickets may be purchased.

All busses to Glasgow call at Milngavie Railway Station. Trains from Milngavie travel to Glasgow Queen Street or Central Stations at 15 minute intervals throughout the day Monday to Saturday (30 minute intervals in the evening) with onward connections to the UK mainline rail network. Some trains travel on direct to Edinburgh Waverly.
Departure times Monday to Saturday are 6 minutes to and 24 minutes past the hour to Queen Street (starting at 6:54); 9 minutes past and 21 minutes to the hour to Central (starting at 6:39). There are some additional trains at peak periods.
On Sundays a direct train service operate to Glasgow Central Low Level only departing at 11 minutes past and 19 minutes to the hour starting at 09:11. Change at Partick for services through Queen Street Low Level.

Other information may be obtained from "Traveline Scotland" by calling 0871 200 22 33 or visiting the Traveline Scotland Website. A Traveline Scotland App is also available.

Notes
NGH - Does not operate on Glasgow Public Holidays.
SD - School days only.
NSDO - Does not operate on school days.
Sunday Services to Glasgow leaving Killearn at 9:51, 11:51, 13:51 and 15:51 - Scheduled to reach Strathblane at X:02, Milngavie Station at X:15, Maryhill at X:36 and Glasgow at X:52.



To Glasgow Buchanan Street Via Strathblane, Milngavie Station and Maryhill Road (First Group No. B10 and C10)
 1 to 5
B10
NGH
1 to 5
B10
1 to 5
B10
 6 only
B10
1 to 5
10A
    1 to 6
B10
1 to 7
B10
Killearn (Opposite Church)05:4406:2407:15 07:3307:37    08:5109:51
Strathblane05:5506:3507:26 07:4407:48    09:0210:02
Milngavie Station06:0806:4807:39 07:5708:01    09:1510:15
Maryhill06:2407:0608:02 08:1808:24    09:3810:38
Glasgow06:3707:1908:18 08:3408:47    09:5410:54

To Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
  1 to 6
B10
1 to 7
B10
1 to 6
B10
1 to 7
B10
1 to 5
B10
6 only
B10
 1 to 5
B10
6 and 7
B10
1 to 5
B10
6 only
B10
Killearn (Opposite Church) 10:5111:5112:5113:5114:4514:51 15:4415:5116:5016:51
Strathblane 11:0212:0213:0214:0214:5615:02 15:5516:0217:0117:02
Milngavie Station 11:1512:1513:1514:1515:0915:15 16:0816:1517:1417:15
Maryhill 11:3812:3813:3814:3815:3215:38 16:3116:3817:3717:38
Glasgow 11:5412:5413:5414:5415:4815:54 16:4716:5417:5317:54

To Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
  1 to 5
C10
6 and 7
B, C10
1 to 5
B10
1 to 6
B, C10
1 to 6
C10
 1 to 6
C10
 6 only
B10
 
Killearn (Opposite Church) 17:4917:5118:29 19:3520:35 21:35 22:35 
Strathblane-18:0018:0218:40 19:4620:46 21:46 22:46 
Milngavie Station-18:1318:1518:53 19:5920:59 21:59 22:59 
Maryhill-18:3418:3819:14 20:2021:20 22:20 23:20 
Glasgow 18:5018:5419:30 20:3621:36 22:36 23:36 



To Stirling Bus Station Via Balfron, Gargunnock, Kippen and Buchlyvie
(No. B10 to Balfron, No. B12 and C12 from Balfron)
  1 to 5
B10
NGH
1 to 5
B10
1 to 6
B10
 1 to 6
B10
 6 only
B10
1 to 6
B10
 6 Only
B10
6 only
B10
Killearn (Church) 07:3008:2410:00 11:00 12:0013:00 14:0015:00
Balfron (Clinic) Arrive 07:3808:3210:08 11:08 12:0813:08 14:0815:08
Balfron (Clinic) Depart B12
07:40
B12
09:00
B12/C12
10:10
 B12
11:10
 B12
12:10
B12
13:10
 B12
14:10
B12
15:10
Buchlyvie 07:5009:1010:20 11:20 12:2013:20 14:2015:20
Kippen, Cross 08:0009:2010:30 11:30 12:3013:30 14:3015:30
Gargunnock 08:1009:3010:40 11:40 12:4013:40 14:4015:40
Stirling (Bus Station) 08:2509:4510:55 11:55 12:5513:55 14:5515:55

To Stirling Bus Station Continued.
 1 to 5
B10
 6 only
B10
1 to 5
10A
   1 to 6
B10
1 to 6
C10, B10
   
Killearn (Branziert Road)15:18 17:0016:52   19:0021:37   
Balfron (Clinic) Arrive15:26 17:0817:00   19:0821:45   
Balfron (Clinic) DepartB12
15:28
 B12
17:10
C12
17:13
   C12
19:30
C12
21:47
   
Buchlyvie15:45 17:2017:27   19:4021:57   
Kippen15:55 17:3017:37   19:5022:07   
Gargunnock16:05 17:4017:47   20:0022:17   
Stirling (Bus Station)16:20 17:5518:02   20:1522:32   

To Stirling Bus Station Via Gartmore, Aberfoyle, Port of Menteith, Thornhill and Blairdrummond
(No. B10 to Aberfoyle, No. C11 from Aberfoyle)
 1 to 6
B10
6 only
B10
1 to 5
B10
1 to 6
B10
  
Killearn (Church)  11:0013:00  
Balfron (Clinic) Arrive  11:0813:08  
Balfron (Clinic) Depart06:5008:4011:4014:00  
Balfron Station06:5708:4711:4714:07  
Gartmore07:0908:5911:5914:19  
Aberfoyle Arrive07:1709:0712:0714:27  
Aberfoyle DepartC11
07:20
C11
09:15
C11
12:15
C11
14:35
  
Port of Menteith07:2909:2412:2414:44  
Thornhill07:3909:3412:3414:54  
Blairdrummond (The Smiddy)07:4609:4112:4115:01  
Raploch Campus07:5609:5112:5115:11  
Stirling (Bus Station)08:0310:0013:0015:20  



From Glasgow Buchanan Street Via Maryhill Road, Milngavie Station and Strathblane (First Group No. B10, C10 and 10A)
 1 to 5
B10
NGH
1 to 5
B10
 1 to 5
B10
1 to 6
B10
1 to 6
B10
1 to 7
B10
1 to 6
B10
 1 to 7
B10
6 only
B10
1 to 5
B10
Glasgow06:3907:25 08:3009:0010:0011:0012:00 13:0014:0014:10
Maryhill06:5207:43 08:4809:1710:1711:1712:17 13:1714:1714:33
Milngavie Station07:0908:02 09:0909:3810:3811:3812:38 13:3814:3814:56
Strathblane07:2008:14 09:2109:5010:5011:5012:50 13:5014:5015:08
Killearn (Branziert Road)07:3008:24 09:3110:0011:0012:0013:00 14:0015:0015:18

From Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
 6 and 7
B10
1 to 5
10A
SD
 1 to 5
B10
6 only
B10
1 to 5
B10
6
B10
7
B10
1 to 6
B10
 1 to 5
C10
6 and 7
C10
Glasgow15:0015:35 15:5516:0017:0017:0017:0018:00 18:5719:00
Maryhill15:17  16:1816:1717:2217:1717:1718:17 19:1419:17
Milngavie Station15:3816:30 16:4116:3817:4517:3817:3618:38 19:3319:36
Strathblane15:5016:42 16:5316:5017:5717:5017:4818:50 19:4519:48
Killearn (Branziert Road)16:0016:52 17:0317:0018:0718:0017:5819:00 19:5519:58

From Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
 1 to 5
B10
6 only
B10
1 to 6
B10, C10
 1 to 6
C10
 1 to 6
C10
6 only
B10
     
Glasgow19:3720:3520:39 21:39 22:3923:39     
Maryhill19:5420:5220:56 21:56 22:5623:56     
Milngavie Station20:1321:1121:15 22:15 23:1500:15     
Strathblane20:2521:2321:27 22:27 23:2700:27     
Killearn (Branziert Rd)20:3521:3321:37 22:37 23:3700:37     



From Stirling Bus Station Via Gargunnock, Kippen, Buchlyvie and Balfron
(No. 12 and C12 to Balfron) (No. B10 and C10 from Balfron)
 1 to 5
B12
1 to 6
B12
 1 to 6
B12
6 only
B12
1 to 6
B12
6 only
B12
1 to 5
B12
6 only
B12
1 to 5
C12
6 only
B12
Stirling (Bus Station)07:5009:00 11:0012:0013:0014:0014:1515:0015:5016:00
Gargunnock08:0509:15 11:1512:1513:1514:1514:3015:1516:0516:15
Kippen08:1509:25 11:2512:2513:2514:2514:4015:2516:1516:25
Buchlyvie08:2509:35 11:3512:3513:3514:3514:5015:3516:2516:35
Balfron (Clinic) Arrive08:3709:44 11:4412:4413:4414:4414:5815:4416:3516:44
Balfron (Clinic) Depart08:46
B10
09:46
B10
 11:46
B10
12:46
B10
13:46
B10
14:46
B10
15:38
B10
15:46
B10
16:44
B10
16:46
B10
Killearn08:5109:51 11:5112:5113:5114:5115:4415:5116:5016:51

From Stirling Bus Station Via Gargunnock, Kippen, Buchlyvie and Balfron Continued.
  1 to 5
B12
6 Only
B12
1 to 5
C12
 1 to 6
C12
     
Stirling (Bus Station) 17:3818:1018:44 20:42     
Gargunnock 17:5318:2518:59 20:57     
Kippen 18:0318:3519:09 21:07     
Buchlyvie 18:1318:4519:19 21:17     
Balfron (Clinic Arrive) 18:2218:5419:28 21:26     
Balfron (Clinic) Depart 18:24
B/C10
19:30
B10
19:30
B/C10
 21:30
C10
     
Killearn 18:2919:3519:35 21:35     


From Stirling Bus Station Via Blair Drummond, Thornhill, Port of Menteith, Aberfoyle, Gartmore and Balfron.
(No. C11 to Aberfoyle) (No. B10 from Aberfoyle)
 6 Only
C11
1 to 5
C11
1 to 5
C11
6 only
C11
1 to 6
C11
  
Stirling (Bus Station)08:2711:2513:4513:4517:40  
Blair Drummond (The Smiddy)08:4411:4214:0214:0217:57  
Thornhill08:5111:4914:0914:0918:04  
Port of Menteith09:0111:5914:1914:1918:14  
Aberfoyle (arrive)09:1012:0814:2814:2818:23  
Aberfoyle (depart)B10
09:14
B10
12:14
B10
14:30
B10
14:30
B10
18:25
  
Gartmore09:2212:2214:3814:3818:33  
Balfron (Clinic Arrive)09:4012:4014:5614:5618:51  
Balfron (Clinic) Depart09:4612:4615:3815:4619:30  
Killearn09:5112:5115:4415:5119:35