The Village of Killearn, Scotland

Note there are likely to be short notice changes to timetables during the Covid-19 outbreak. While we will try to keep the timetable up-to-date please be aware that this may not be possible.

Public transport to Killearn is provided by First Group. There is a service to and from Glasgow Buchanan Street Bus Station and Stirling Bus Station. Some Stirling services ( X10 ) run via Buchlyvie, Kippen and Gargunnock, while the X10A runs via Gartmore, Aberfoyle, Port of Menteith, Thornhill and Blair Drummond. In addition Stirling Council provides a "Demand Responsive Transport"(DRT) service. Details can be found by following this internal link or visiting the Stirling Council Website.

Timetables to and from Killearn are given below. A new First timetable came into force on 3rd August 2020. The times shown are taken from the First published timetables or "Traveline Scotland" but no responsibility can be taken for any errors or omissions. Note that the timetables at bus stops may be out-of-date and that there have been recent changes in service at short notice.

All busses to Glasgow call at Milngavie Railway Station. A new rail timetable was introduced on 13th December 2020 with a frequent service from Milngavie to Glasgow Central and Queen Street. A limited number of morning and evening trains continue to Edinburgh on Monday to Friday. A link to the train times is given below.

Other information may be obtained from "Traveline Scotland" by calling 08712002233 or visiting the Traveline Scotland Website. A Traveline Scotland App is also available.

"+" indicates this service will not operate on 24th and 31st December.



To Glasgow Buchanan Street Via Strathblane, Milngavie Station and Maryhill Road (First Group No. X10 and X10A)
 1 to 5
X10
1 to 5
X10
1 to 5
X10
6 only
X10
1 to 5
X10
1 to 5
X10
6 only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10A
7 only
X10
Killearn (Wellgreen)05:3606:1907:1207:4407:5208:4908:5409:5409:5410:5411:5411:54
Strathblane (Kirkhouse)05:4706:3007:2307:5508:0309:0009:0510:0510:0511:0512:0512:05
Milngavie Station05:5806:4207:3608:0708:1609:1309:1810:1810:1711:1812:1812:17
Maryhill06:1607:0107:5908:2708:3909:3609:4110:4110:3811:4112:4112:38
Glasgow06:2807:1508:1508:4208:5509:5209:5610:5710:5311:5712:5712:53

To Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
 1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10A
7 only
X10
1 to 6
X10
7 only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
1 to 5
X10
1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10A
7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
1 to 6
X10
Killearn (Wellgreen)12:5413:5413:5414:5415:5415:5416:3716:5417:5417:5418:5419:59
Strathblane13:0514:0514:0515:0516:0517:0516:4817:0517:0518:0519:0520:10
Milngavie Station13:1814:1814:1715:1816:1716:1817:0117:1818:1818:1719:1720:22
Maryhill13:4114:4114:3815:4116:3816:4117:2417:4118:4118:3819:3920:44
Glasgow13:5714:5714:5315:5716:5316:5717:4017:5718:5718:5319:5420:59

To Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
 1 to 6
X10
6 only
X10
          
Killearn (Wellgreen)21:3722:37          
Strathblane21:4822:48          
Milngavie Station21:5922:59          
Maryhill22:2023:20          
Glasgow22:3523:35          




To Stirling Bus Station Via Balfron, Buchlyvie, Gargunnock and Kippen (First Group No. X10)
Or Via Balfron, Gartmore, Aberfoyle, Port of Menteith, Thornhill and Blair Drummond (First Group No. X10A)
 1 to 5
X10
 1 to 5
X10A
1 to 5
X10
1 to 6
X10A
1 to 6
X10
7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
1 to 6
X10
7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
6 Only
X10
Killearn (Wellgreen)07:25 08:2409:3010:1511:1512:0112:1513:1514:0114:1515:15
Balfron (Clinic) Arrive07:32 08:3109:3710:2211:2212:0812:2213:2214:0814:2215:22
Balfron (Clinic) Depart07:40 08:3309:3910:2411:2412:1112:2413:2414:1114:2415:24
Buchlyvie07:51  09:50 11:3512:21 13:3514:21 15:35
Kippen, Cross08:01  10:00 11:4512:31 13:4514:31 15:45
Gartmore Post Office  08:50 10:41  12:41 14:4014:4115:54
Aberfoyle  09:01 10:52  12:52  14:52 
Port of Menteith  09:10 11:01  13:01  15:01 
Thornhill  09:20 11:11  13:11  15:11 
Blair Drummond  09:27 11:18  13:18  15:18 
Gargunnock08:10  10:09 11:5412:40 13:54   
Stirling (Bus Station)08:25 09:4410:2411:3512:0912:5513:3514:0914:5515:3516:09

To Stirling Bus Station Continued.
 1 to 5
X10
 7 only
X10
6 Only
X10
1 to 5
X10
 6 only
X10A
1 to 5
X10A
7 only
X10
6 only
X10
1 to 5
X10
1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10
Killearn (Wellgreen)15:17 16:0116:1516:27 17:1517:2118:0118:1518:2119:1621:39
Balfron (Clinic) Arrive15:24 16:0816:2216:34 17:2217:2818:0818:2218:2819:2521:45
Balfron (Clinic) Depart15:26 16:1116:2416:37 17:2417:3018:1118:4018:4019:2721:47
Buchlyvie15:37 16:2116:3516:48   18:2118:5118:5119:3621:58
Kippen, Cross15:47 16:3116:4516:58   18:3119:0119:0119:4622:08
Gartmore Post Office      17:4117:47     
Aberfoyle      17:5217:58     
Port of Menteith      18:0118:07     
Thornhill      18:11;18:17     
Blair Drummond      18:1818:24     
Gargunnock15:57 16:4016:5417:07   18:4019:1019:1019:5522:17
Stirling (Bus Station)16:12 16:5517:0917:22 18:3518:4118:5519:2519:2520:1022:31



From Glasgow Buchanan Street Via Maryhill Road, Milngavie Station and Strathblane (First Group No. X10 and X10A)
 1 to 5
X10
1 to 5
X10A
1 to 5
X10
1 to 6
X10A
1 to 6
X10
7 only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
1 to 6
X10
7 only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
6 only
X10
1 to 5
X10
Glasgow06:3007:2008:2509:1010:1011:0011:1012:1013:0013:1014:1014:12
Maryhill06:4507:3808:4509:3010:3011:1911:3012:3013:1913:3014:3014:32
Milngavie Station07:0408:0009:0709:5210:5211:3911:5212:5213:3913:5214:5214:54
Strathblane07:1508:1209:1910:0411:0411:5012:0413:0413:5014:0415:0415:06
Killearn (Wellgreen)07:2508:2409:3010:1511:1512:0112:1513:1514:0114:1515:1515:17

From Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
 7 only
X10
6 only
X10
1 to 5
X10
6 only
X10A
1 to 5
X10A
7 only
X10
6 only
X10
1 to 5
X10
1 to 5
X10
1 to 6
X10
7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10
Glasgow15:0015:1015:2216:1016:1617:0017:1017:1617:4718:1019:0019:10
Maryhill15:1915:3015:4216:3016:3617:1917:3017:3618:0718:3019:1919:30
Milngavie Station15:3915:5216:0416:5216:5817:3917:5217:5818:2918:5219:3919:49
Strathblane15:5016:0416:1617:0417:1017:5018:0418:1018:4119:0419:5020:00
Killearn (Wellgreen)16:0116:1516:2717:1517:2118:0118:1518:2118:5119:1520:0120:11

From Glasgow Buchanan Street Continued.
 1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10 +
1 to 6
X10 +
6 only
X10
        
Glasgow20:4021:4022:4023:40        
Maryhill20:5821:5822:5823:58        
Milngavie Station21:1722:1723:1724:17        
Strathblane21:2822:2823:2824:28        
Killearn (Wellgreen)21:3922:3923:3900:39        



From Stirling Bus Station Via Gargunnock, Kippen, Buchlyvie and Balfron (First Group No. X10)
Or Via Blair Drummond, Thornhill, Port of Menteith, Aberfoyle, Gartmore and Balfron (First Group No. X10A)
 1 to 5
X10
 1 to 5
X10
1 to 6
X10A
6 only
X10
7 only
X10
1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10A
7 only
X10
1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10A
7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10
Stirling (Bus Station)06:48 07:5208:3508:5209:0010:0010:3511:0012:0012:3513:0014:00
Blair Drummond   08:52   10:52  12:37  
Thornhill   08:59   10:59  12:59  
Port of Menteith   09:09   11:09  13:09  
Aberfoyle   09:19   11:19  13:19  
Gartmore Post Office   09:28   11:28  13:28  
Gargunnock07:03 08:07 09:0709:1510:15 11:1512:15 13:1514:15
Kippen, Cross07:12 08:16 09:1509:2410:24 11:2412:24 13:2414:24
Buchlyvie07:22 08:26 09:2609:3410:34 11:3412:34 13:3414:34
Balfron (Clinic) Arrive07:33 08:4009:4509:3709:4510:4511:4511:4512:4513:4513:4514:45
Balfron (Clinic) Depart07:45 08:4209:4709:47
X10A
09:4710:4711:4711:4712:4713:4713:4714:47
Killearn (Wellgreen)07:52 08:4909:5409:5409:5410:5411:5411:5412:5413:5413:5414:54

From Stirling Bus Station Via Gargunnock, Kippen, Buchlyvie and Balfron (First Group No. X10) Continued
Or Via Blair Drummond, Thornhill, Port of Menteith, Aberfoyle, Gartmore and Balfron (First Group No. X10A) Continued
 1 to 6
X10A
 7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10
 1 to 6
X10A
7 Only
X10
1 to 6
X10A
1 to 6
X10
1 to 6
X10 +
 
Stirling (Bus Station)14:35 15:0016:00 16:3517:0017:3519:0520:45 
Blair Drummond14:52    16:52 17:52   
Thornhill14:59    16:59 17:59   
Port of Menteith15:09    17:09 18:09   
Aberfoyle15:19    17:19 18:19   
Gartmore Post Office15:28    17:28 18:28   
Gargunnock  15:1516:15  17:15 19:2020:59 
Kippen  15:2416:24  17:24 19:2921:08 
Buchlyvie  15:3416:34  17:34 19:3921:18 
Balfron (Clinic Arrive)15:45 15:4516:45 17:4517:4518:4519:5021:29 
Balfron (Clinic) Depart15:47 15:4716:47 17:4717:4718:4719:5221:30 
Killearn15:54 15:5416:54 17:5417:5418:5419:5921:37 



From Milngavie Railway Station to Glasgow Queen Street and Central Stations.
(*) - Train continues to Edinburgh.
 1 to 61 to 5 (*)1 to 61 to 5 (*)1 to 61 to 51 to 61 to 51 to 61 to 51 to 67 only1 to 6
Milngavie Station06:3606:5307:0607:2307:3607:5308:0608:2308:3708:5309:0609:1109:36
Glasgow Central           09:37 
Glasgow Queen Street07:0207:1707:3107:4808:0108:1708:3108:4709:0309:1809:31 10:01

From Milngavie Railway Station to Glasgow Queen Street and Central Stations. Continued
 7 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only
Milngavie Station09:4110:0610:1110:3610:4111:0611:1111:3611:4112:0612:1112:3612:41
Glasgow Central10:05 10:36 11:06 11:37 12:06 12:35 13:06
Glasgow Queen Street 10:31 11:01 11:31 12:03 12:31 13:01 

From Milngavie Railway Station to Glasgow Queen Street and Central Stations. Continued
(*) - Train continues to Edinburgh.
 1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 5 (*)
Milngavie Station13:0613:1113:3613:4114:0614:1114:3614:4115:0615:1115:3615:4115:53
Glasgow Central 13:37 14:06 14:37 15:06 15:37 16:06 
Glasgow Queen Street13:31 14:01 14:31 15:01 15:31 16:01 16:17

From Milngavie Railway Station to Glasgow Queen Street and Central Stations. Continued
(*) - Train continues to Edinburgh.
 1 to 67 only1 to 5 (*)1 to 67 only1 to 5 (*)1 to 67 only1 to 51 to 67 only1 to 51 to 6
Milngavie Station16:0616:1116:2316:3616:4116:5317:0717:1117:2217:3717:4117:5418:06
Glasgow Central 16:37  17:06  17:35     
Glasgow Queen Street16:31 16:4717:01 17:1717:32 17:4818:0318:0618:1718:31

From Milngavie Railway Station to Glasgow Queen Street and Central Stations. Continued
 7 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 51 to 6
Milngavie Station18:1118:3618:4119:0719:1119:3619:4120:0820:1120:3820:4121:0921:11
Glasgow Central18:37 19:06 19:35 20:0620:3420:3721:0621:0521:3621:37
Glasgow Queen Street 19:01 19:31 20:01       

From Milngavie Railway Station to Glasgow Queen Street and Central Stations. Continued
 1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only1 to 67 only     
Milngavie Station21:3921:4122:1022:1122:3822:4123:0923:11     
Glasgow Central22:0322:0422:3622:3723:0623:0623:3623:37     
Glasgow Queen Street