Killearn Cottagers' Horticultural Society

2013 Show Report

Photograph of Ian piping in the visitors
The visitors to the show were greated by the pipes.

The Society held their 147th Annual Show in the Church Hall and the newly refurbished Village Hall on Saturday 31st August. A selection of pictures of the day can be seen on the photos page

The set up time on Friday night saw a trickle of exhibitors mostly from outwith Killearn Parish bringing their exhibits into the halls. The Killearn Primary pupils' paintings had been displayed in the Village Hall that afternoon.

With the doors open at 7.30am on a dry Saturday morning the early birds began to arrive with their exhibits but by 8.45am the Convenors cry was - where are you Killearn? Fear not, new and familiar faces appeared bearing a multitude of exhibits and soon the Committee were searching for more table space for all your hard work.

With entries up in some Sections especially the Baking and Vegetable/Fruit but unfortunately down in others the total exhibits in the Show still totalled over 900 entries. A credit to everyone involved.

Pot Plant judge Walter Robertson from Stirling was able to exhibit amazing blooms in the Chrysanth classes where he won the best exhibit in the Cut Flower section then going on to receive the Quinloch Decanter for best exhibit in Horticulture.

A magnificent exhibition of Dahlias shown by both Killearn growers and those from the surrounding area saw exhibitor William MacFarlane win the Tom Robbie trophy for most points in these classes.

In a large vegetable & fruit section the "basket of plenty" class saw a large entry including one from Killearn primary class 6/5. The class for the most amusing misshapen vegetable had several entries including a rather odd shaped Tomato from Balfron childrens' nursery polytunnel. Returning after a "year off" Balfron exhibitor Bill Stewart showed in several classes including 3 onions - dressed, which won him best Veg & Fruit exhibit.

The best exhibit in a smaller Floral Art section this year went to Killearn resident Fiona DeLarrinaga with her lovely arrangement entitled - Garden Party.

In the Pot Plant section a multi stem Begonia won best exhibit for show convenor Grant Farquharson, while Drew Watson from Kirkintilloch showed a fine example of a Fuchsia to win best exhibit in those classes.

A fantastic amount of entries in the Preserves - 17 jars for the judge to taste in the Raspberry jam class alone - the Preserves Clock for best exhibit and the McFarlanes voucher for most points went to Gladys Farquharson.

Winning the Cuthbert Salver for most points in the Baking section, which had a display of over 130 entries, was Jane McLaren with local girl Eva Mailer winning the McIntosh Cup for the most points in the youth classes.

In the Craft section the Millenium Quaich for most points went to Heather Wright with Show Secretary Glenda Asquith taking the prize for best exhibit.

Some brilliant photos from both Dai Davies and Alistair Ritchie meant that they shared the prize for most points in the Photographic section with Dai taking the prize for best exhibit.

There was a varied entry of painting styles in the Art classes where local girl Emma Farrell, won the best exhibit.

The Chairman and committee would like to thank the exhibitors along with all the helpers and friends involved for continuing to make Killearn Flower Show the success that it is.

The 148th Show will take place on Saturday 30 August 2014 in the Village Hall and the Church Halls.

Section A - Cut Flowers

Photograph of Best Exhibit in Sweet Peas
A selection of the Dahlias on display

Sir George Wilson Rose Bowl - Best Exhibit in Roses
G. W. Farquharson
Tom Robbie Trophy - Most Points in Dahlias
W. Macfarlane
The Blair Trophy - Most Points in Section A
W. Macfarlane
Best Exhibit:
  • Herbaceous
    D. Watson
  • Sweet Peas
    D. Watson
  • Annuals
    Mrs J. MacLaren
  • Gladioli
    D. Watson
  • Spray Chrysanths
    W. Robertson
  • Section A
    W. Robertson (three blooms, Chrysanths)

Section B - Floral Art

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Section B
Best Pot Plant

Floral Cup - Best Exhibit in Section B
Mrs F. DeLarrinaga (Class B1, Garden Party)
Robertson Trophy - Best exhibit class B3
Mrs D. Jackson
Findlay Cup - Most Points in Section
Mrs H. Wright

Section C - Pot Plants

Most points Classes C7/17
Mrs Ostrau
Special Prize, best pot plant
G. W. Farquharson (Class C2 Begonia)
Best entry Classes C5/6
S. McDonald
Best Exhibit in Fuchsias classes
D. Watson
Battison Cup - Most Points in Section C
G. W. Farquharson

Section D - Vegetables & Fruit

Photograph of the prize winning Basket of Plenty
Winning "Basket of Plenty"

MacGowan Trowel - Most points Sections D7-D13, Leeks & Onions
B. Stewart
Dunkyan Trophy - Best exhibit Section D33, Collection of 6 Vegetables
W. MacGowan
Gordon Trophy - Basket of Plenty
J. Philips
Society Trowel - Most points in Section D
B. Stewart
Stevenson Cup - Best Exhibit in Section D
B. Stewart (D9 onions)
Quinloch Decanter - Best Exhibit in Horticulture
W. Robertson
Most points in Classes D1-D6
N. McBean
Most points in Classes D19-D22
B. Stewart
D41, Mega Marrow, Heaviest Marrow
N. Metcalfe & P. Monaghan

Section E - Baking

Photograph of entries in the Wines and Cordials category
A temptation of cakes

Cuthbert Family Salver - Most Points in Classes E1-E15
Mrs J. McLaren (Arnprior)
Brass Quaich Best Exhibit - Classes E1-E15
Mrs G. Farquharson (Class E11, 4 fingers tray bake)
Convener's Gift Special Prize Class E7 (Given Recipe)
Mrs S. Beck
McIntosh Cup - Most Points E20-E3s (Youth)
Ms E. Mailer

Section F - Preserves

McFarlanes, voucher - Most Points in Section F
Mrs G. Farquharson
Preserves Clock - Best Exhibit
Mrs G. Farquharson (Class F7, marmalade)

Section G - Wine, Beer & Cordials

WBC Cup, Best Exhibit in Section G
Mrs C. North (Class G5, Sloe Vodka)

Section H - Craft

Photograph of a selecgtion of the entries in teh Craft section
Our own local "monster"

Millennium Quaich - Most Points Classes H1-H17
Mrs H. Wright
Best Exhibit Classes H1-H17
Mrs G. Asquith
Society Prize - Most Points - Classes H31-H34
R Connor
J. Wright Cup - Most Amusing Craft Entry
Mrs J. Wilks
Most Amusing Youth Craft Entry (youth)
Lizzie Connor
Best Exhibit Class H35
A. McLoughlin
Best Exhibit Class H36
A. Wright
Best Exhibit Class H38
I. Dunlop

Photograph of painting of The Square, Killearn
Best in Art

Section J - Photographic

Society Jubilee Quaich - Best Exhibit
D. Davies
Most Points in Section J
D. Davies and A. Ritchie

Section K - Art

Society Prize, Best Exhibit
Ms E. Farell
Most Points in Section K
Mrs H. Wright
Best Teen Exhibit Classes K3 -4
Ms E. Farell

The Gardens of Killearn

Twice every year - once in Spring and again in Summer we appoint a Judge and drive around Killearn looking at all the gardens judging them as seen from the road. In addition the Leonora Murray Trophy for "Hidden" Gardens is awarded to the best garden not normally visible.

The following were the results;

Spring
1st - Mr & Mrs D. Pattenden.
2nd - Mrs S. Millar.
3rd - Mr & Mrs Chambers.
Summer
1st (Mrs Ewen Cameron Cup) - Mrs D. Gourlay.
2nd - Mr & Mrs G. Fraser.
3rd - Mr & Mrs Begg.
Hidden
1st (Leonora Murray Trophy) - Mr J. Doig.
2nd - Mr & Mrs Crombie.
3rd - Mr & Mrs Kirby.
Pallet Garden
K. Metcalfe

  Return to top of page