Killearn Cottagers' Horticultural Society

2012 Show Report

Photograph of thank you notice to Hadden Construction for loan of boards
Hadden Construction Ltd helped make the 2012 show possible by loaning boards to build the display stands.

Due to the refurbishment of the Village Hall Killearn Cottagers' Horticultural Society held their 146th Annual Show in the Kirk and Church Hall on Saturday 25th August. The Kirk was transformed over Thursday evening and Friday, using boards supplied by Hadden Construction Ltd on top of the pews, to accommodate the Show and the associated Flower Festival which was held on Sunday 26th.

The weather prior to the Show was disappointing but with an increase in exhibits in Floral Art and other non-weather dependant sections the total exhibits was just short of 900 entries, a sterling effort for which all exhibitors are commended A selection of pictures of the day can be seen on the photos page.

A magnificent vase of mixed herbaceous exhibited by local exhibitor John Phillips allowed him to win best exhibit in the Cut Flower section and also receive the Quinloch Decanter for best exhibit in Horticulture.

Photograph of Walter MacGowan opening the 2012 Show
Walter MacGowan opening the 2012 show.

Exhibiting several magnificent vases of Dahlias meant that Balloch exhibitor William Macfarlane who was returning to exhibiting after a number of years absence won the Tom Robbie trophy for most points in the Dahlia classes.

First place in the "basket of plenty" class in Fruit & Veg went to Society Chairman Neil Metcalfe & Pat Monaghan. These points contributed to them winning the Society trowel for the most points in the section.

Thornhill exhibitor Norman McBean showed several magnificent plates of potatoes of which one example won him best Fruit & Veg exhibit.

The largest Floral Art section for a few years gave the judges some difficult decisions with Killearn resident Di Jackson's "Diamond Jubilee" arrangement winning the Best exhibit in section.

In the Pot Plant section Kippen grower Sheila McIntyre won best exhibit for her beautiful Begonia also taking the prize for best exhibit in the Fuchsia classes.

Dorothy Pattenden from Killearn showed off her housewifery skills winning both the Preserves Clock for best exhibit in preserves and the Cuthbert Family Salver for most points in baking.

The Millenium Quaich for most points in the Craft was closely fought between Show Secretary Glenda Asquith and Heather Wright with the latter winning on the number of 1st's gained.

A large entry in the Photographic section amazed the visitors with Alistair Ritchie's various photos giving him most points in that section.

The Art section saw a diverse mixture of painting mediums along with 3 dimension work and articles in wood

The Chairman and committee would like to thank the exhibitors along with all the helpers and friends involved for continuing to make Killearn Flower Show the success that it is.

The 147th Show will take place on Saturday 31 August 2013. The Village Hall refurbishment will be completed by then and we will revert to using the Village Hall and the Church Halls for the Show.

Section A - Cut Flowers

Photograph of Best Exhibit in Sweet Peas
Best Exhibit in Sweet Peas

Sir George Wilson Rose Bowl - Best Exhibit in Roses
Mrs J. McLaren
Tom Robbie Trophy - Most Points in Dahlias
W. Macfarlane
The Blair Trophy - Most Points in Section A
G. W. Farquharson
Best Exhibit:
  • Sweet Peas
    A. Watson
  • Spray Chrysanths
    G. W. Farquharson
  • Section A
    J. Phillips (1 vase mixed herbaceous)

Section B - Floral Art

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Section B
Best Exhibit in Floral Art

Floral Cup - Best Exhibit in Section B
Mrs D. Jackson
Robertson Trophy - Best exhibit class B3
Mrs S. Neuman
Findlay Cup - Most Points in Section
Mrs H. Wright

Section C - Pot Plants

Best entry in Section
J. McIntyre with her Fuchsia
Best Exhibit in Fuchsias classes
J. McIntyre
Battison Cup - Most Points in Section C
G. W. Farquharson

Section D - Vegetables & Fruit

Photograph of the prize winning Basket of Plenty
Winning "Basket of Plenty"

MacGowan Trowel - Most points Sections D7-D13, Leeks & Onions
Mrs G.Pain
Dunkyan Trophy - Best exhibit Section D33, Collection of 6 Vegetables
J. Phillips
Gordon Trophy - Basket of Plenty
N. Metcalfe & P. Monaghan
Society Trowel - Most in Section D
N. Metcalfe & P. Monaghan
Stevenson Cup - Best Exhibit in Section D
N. McBean
Quinloch Decanter - Best Exhibit in Horticulture
J. Phillips

Section E - Baking

Photograph of entries in the Wines and Cordials category
A selection of wines and cordials

Cuthbert Family Salver - Most Points in Classes E1-E13
Mrs D. Pattenden
Best Exhibit - Classes E1-E13
H. Hudson
Convener's Gift Special Prize Class E7 (Given Recipe)
Mrs J. Young
McIntosh Cup - Most Points E20-E33 (Youth)
H. Hudson

Section F - Preserves

McFarlanes, voucher - Most Points in Section F
Mrs H. Wright
Preserves Clock - Best Exhibit
Mrs D. Pattenden

Section G - Wine, Beer & Cordials

Best Exhibit in Section G
Mrs C. North

Section H - Craft

Photograph of a selecgtion of the entries in teh Craft section
Selection of Craft entries

Millennium Quaich - Most Points Classes H1-H16
Mrs H. Wright
Best Exhibit Classes H1-H16
Mrs H. Wright
Society Prize - Most Points - Classes H31-H34
Amy Wright
J. Wright Cup - Most Amusing Craft Entry
Mrs G. Asquith
Most Amusing Youth Craft Entry (youth)
Lizzie Connor

Photograph of painting of The Square, Killearn
A well known local scene

Section J - Photographic

Society Jubilee Quaich - Best Exhibit
J. Pope
Most Points in Section J
A. Ritchie

Section K - Art

Best Exhibit
M. Prescott
Most Points in Section K
K. Kerr

The Gardens of Killearn

Twice every year - once in Spring and again in Summer we appoint a Judge and drive around Killearn looking at all the gardens judging them as seen from the road. In addition the Leonora Murray Trophy for "Hidden" Gardens is awarded to the best garden not normally visible.

The following were the results;

Spring
1st - Mr & Mrs Chambers.
2nd - Mrs M. Hosford.
3rd - Mr R. Drew.
Summer
1st (Mrs Ewen Cameron Cup) - Donaldson Family.
2nd - Mrs J. Penman.
3rd - Mrs. M. Falconer.
Hidden
1st (Leonora Murray Trophy) - Mrs L. Murray.
2nd - Mr & Mrs Hardie.
3rd - Mr J. Doig.

  Return to top of page