Killearn Cottagers' Horticultural Society

2008 Show Report

Photograph of Jim Falla opening the Show
Jim Fallas opening the show

Despite the poor weather another successful Show was held on Saturday 30th August 2008. Our entries show an increase over 2007 by 106 giving 784 entries on the day. A super effort by everyone who exhibited.

The Committee would like to thank all the exhibitors from near and far who supported the Show. Whether it was two entries or twenty your efforts are gratefully appreciated.

The trophy and major prizewinners are listed below along with some photos of their exhibits; more pictures of the day can be seen on the photos page.

Section A - Cut Flowers

Photograph of John Phillips, winner of Most Points in Dahlias
John Phillips, most points in Dahlias

Sir George Wilson Rose Bowl - Best Exhibit in Roses
W. MacGowan, Killearn
Tom Robbie Trophy - Most Points in Dahlias
J. Phillips - Killearn
The Blair Trophy - Most Points in Section A
J. Phillips - Killearn
Best Exhibit:
  • Sweet Peas
    S. Whitley
  • Annuals
    J. Phillips - Killearn
  • Spray Chrysanths
    G. W. Farquharson - Balfron
  • Section A
    G. W. Farquharson (Vase of Annuals)

Section B - Floral Art

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Section B
Best Exhibit "Off The Library Shelf"

Floral Cup - Most Points in Section B
Jean Conner
Robertson Trophy - Best exhibit class B10
Jenny Wilks - Killearn
Murray Cup - Best Exhibit in Section
Heather Wright - Killearn (Off The Library Shelf)
Society Shield - Best exhibit in class B20, "Let's Party"
Christine Bell

Section C - Pot Plants

David MacDonald Butchers- Best Pot Plant
G. W. Farquharson - Balfron (Tuberous Begonia)
Battison Cup - Most Points in Section C
G. W. Farquharson - Balfron

Section D - Vegetables & Fruit

Photograph of winner of Gordon Trophy
Gordon Tropy Winner
Basket of Plenty

MacGowan Trowel - Most points Sections D7 - D13, Leeks & Onions
Bill Stewart - Balfron
Dunkyan Trophy - Best exhibit Section D33, Collection of 6 Vegetables
Jane Wilson
Gordon Trophy - Basket of Plenty
Gail Pain - Killearn
Society Trowel - Most in Section D
Bill Stewart
Stevenson Cup - Best Exhibit in Section D
J. Phillips - Killearn
Quinloch Decanter - Best Exhibit in Horticulture
Bill Stewart (Blanched Leeks)

Section E - Baking

Photograph of the display of baking
Cakes galore in the Baking Section

Cuthbert Family Salver - Most Points in Section E
Elizabeth Steel
Best Exhibit - Classes E1-E13
Heather Brown
McIntosh Cup - Most Points E20-E32, Children's section
Cameron Jones

Section F - Preserves

McFarlanes, Balfron - Most Points in Section F
Valerie Dron - Killearn
Preserves Clock - Best Exhibit
Valerie Dron (Raspberry jam)

Section G - Wine, Beer & Cordials

Best Exhibit in Section G
Cathy North (Sloe Gin)

Section H - Craft

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Section H
Best Exhibit in Section H, Craft

Millennium Quaich - Most Points H1-H17
Glenda Asquith - Killearn
Best Exhibit
Shiela Robbie
Society Prize - Most Points - Classes H32-H35
Rachel Bell / Louise Bell
J. Wright Cup - Most Amusing Craft Entry
Heather Wright
Miniature Garden 9/10 Years
Janie Bell
Miniature Garden 11/12 years
Carenza Young
Most Amusing Youth Craft Entry
Grace Currie

Section J - Photographic

Photograph of the best teenage exhibit in art
Best Teenage Exhibit in Art

Society Jubilee Quaich - Best Exhibit
Di Davies
Most Points in Section J
Di Davies

Section K - Art

Best Exhibit
Jackie Young
Most Points in Section K
Heather Wright - Killearn
Best Teenage Exhibit - Classes K3/K4
Christable Shaw

The Gardens of Killearn

Twice every year - once in Spring and again in Summer we appoint a Judge and drive around Killearn looking at all the gardens judging them as seen from the road.

This was the second year for the new class for the hidden gardens and the first year a trophy, the Leonora Murray Trophy, was presented for this class. Again there were many entries, giving the judge a difficult task with so many lovely hidden treasures to look at.

The following were the results;

Spring
1st - Chambers, Drumore Rd.
2nd - Bell, Rowan Crescent.
3rd - R. Blackmore, Main Street.
Summer
1st - Snaddon, Birch Road.
2nd - Wylie, Chesnut Avenue.
3rd - McKinnon, Buchanan Rd.
Hidden
1st Leonora Murray Trophy - Pain, Garden Cottage.
2nd - Davies, Main St.
3rd - Murray, Graham Road.

Sunflowers

We like to encourage the budding gardeners of Killearn and Balfron Primaries with the annual TALLEST sunflower competition, this years winners as follows;

Killearn
1st - Elizabeth Thompson, P2 - 286 cm
2nd - Sophie Swift, P1 - 258 cm
3 rd Rachel Methven, P4 - 226 cm
Balfron
1st - Nicola Carol, P3 - 307 cm
2nd - Sarah Kellie, P5 - 289 cm
3rd - Aidan Rooney, P2 - 265 cm

Mega Marrow

We like to introduce new competitions. For 2008 the challenge was to grow the heaviest marrow. The winners were as follows;

Mega Marrows
First - N. Metcalf and P. Monaghen with a marrow of 6lb 15oz
Second - Kim Denton with a marrow of 5lb 3oz
Third - Wendy Denton with a marrow of 5lb

Top of page