Killearn Cottagers' Horticultural Society

2007 Show Report

Photograph of Mrs Hunt and committee members at the trophy table
Introducing Mrs Hunt who opened the show

Another successful Show was held on Saturday 25th August 2007. The entries were slightly down overall though some sections had an increase in entries.

The Committee would like to thank all the exhibitors from near and far who supported the Show. Whether it was two entries or twenty your efforts are gratefully appreciated.

The trophy and major prizewinners are listed below along with some photos of their exhibits; more pictures of the day can be seen on the photos page.

Section A - Cut Flowers

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Roses
Best Exhibit in Roses

Sir George Wilson Rose Bowl - Best Exhibit in Roses
J. Riddock, Milngavie
Tom Robbie Trophy - Most Points in Dahlias
J. Phillips - Killearn
The Blair Trophy - Most Points in Section A
G.W. Farquharson - Balfron
Best Exhibit:
  • Sweet Peas
    D. Watson - Kirkintilloch
  • Annuals
    D. Watson - Kirkintilloch
  • Spray Chrysanths
    J. Phillips - Killearn
  • Herbaceous
    K. Davies
  • Section A
    J. Riddoch - Roses

Section B - Floral Art

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Section B
Best Exhibit in Floral Art

Findlay Cup - Most Points in Section B
H. Wright - Killearn
Robertson Trophy - Best exhibit class B9, A Posy Bowl
G. Asquith - Killearn
Floral Cup - Best Exhibit in Section
G. Asquith - Killearn
Society Shield - Best exhibit in class B20, "Goblet of Fire"
K. Metcalfe - Killearn

Section C - Pot Plants

David MacDonald Butchers- Best Pot Plant
G. Farquharson - Balfron
Battison Cup - Most Points in Section C
G. Farquharson - Balfron

Section D - Vegetables & Fruit

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Section D
Best Exhibit in Section D,
Vegetables and Fruit

MacGowan Trowel - Most points Sections D7 - D13, Leeks & Onions
W. Stewart - Balfron
Dunkyan Trophy - Best exhibit Section D33, Collection of 6 Vegetables
No Entries
Gordon Trophy - Basket of Plenty
G.Pain - Killearn
Society Trowel - Most in Section D
W. Stewart - Balfron
Glengoyne Cup - Best Exhibit in Section D
J. Phillips - Killearn
Quinloch Decanter - Best Exhibit in Horticulture
G. Farquharson

Section E - Baking

Photograph of the display of baking
Cakes galore in the Baking Section

Cuthbert Family Salver - Most Points in Section E
H. Wright - Killearn
Best Exhibit - Classes E1-E13
H. Wright - Killearn
McIntosh Cup - Most Points E20-E32, Children's section
K. Metcalfe - Killearn

Section F - Preserves

McFarlanes, Balfron - Most Points in Section F
G. Farquharson - Balfron
Best Exhibit - Lemon Curd
G. Farquharson - Balfron

Section G - Wine, Beer & Cordials

Best Exhibit in Section G
I Wright

Section H - Craft

Photograph of winner of Best Exhibit in Section H
Best Exhibit in Section H, Craft

Millennium Quaich - Points H1-H17
H. Wright - Killearn
Best Exhibit - Patch Work Quilt
A Garey - Balfron
Most Points - Classes H32-H35
F. Calder - Kllearn
J. Wright Cup - Most Amusing Craft Entry
G. Asquith - Killearn
Shield - Miniature Garden 7/8 Years
Carys Nuttall
Shield - Miniature Garden 9/10 Years
Rachel Bell
Shield - Miniature Garden 11/12 years
Carenza Young
Most Amusing Youth Craft Entry
Lizzie Connor

Primary Classes - Thanks to;

Daniel, Callum, Storm, F. Leven, B. Hannah, John B, E. Hamilton & Kirsty F. for their prize-winning paintings and all the others who drew a picture.

Section J - Photographic

Photograph of the display of photographs
The Photographic Section entries

Society Jubilee Quaich - Best Exhibit
Ann Chambers - Killearn
Most Points in Section J
Ann Chambers - Killearn

Section K - Art

Society Cup - Calligraphy
H. Wright - Killearn
Most Points in Section K
H. Wright - Killearn
Best Teenage Art
K. Metcalfe - Killearn

The Gardens of Killearn

Twice every year - once in Spring and again in Summer we appoint a Judge and drive around Killearn looking at all the gardens judging them as seen from the road.

This year we introduced a new class for the hidden gardens and received many entries, giving the judge a difficult task with so many lovely hidden treasures to look at.

The following were the results;

Spring
1st - Chambers, Drumore Rd.
2nd - Begg, Lampson Road.
3rd - Drummond, New Endrick Rd.
Summer
1st - Scott, New Endrick Rd.
2nd - Leaning, Napier Rd.
3rd - McKinnon, Buchanan Rd.
Hidden
1st - Murray, Graham Rd.
2nd - Davies, Main St.
3rd - Monaghan, Carbeth.

Sunflowers

We like to encourage the budding gardeners of Killearn and Balfron Primaries with the annual TALLEST sunflower competition, this years winners as follows;

Killearn
J. Shearer P4 - 305 cm
A. MacDonald P7 - 290 cm
F. Millar P3 - 250 cm
Balfron
N. Carol P2 - 258 cm
N Phillips P7 - 216 cm
B. Potter P2 - 212 cm

Top of page